Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Cercocarpus montanus var. minutiflorus

Cercocarpus montanus Raf. var. minutiflorus (Abrams) F.L. Martin

Smooth mountain mahogany, San Diego mountain-mahogany

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Cercocarpus minutiflorus

USDA Symbol: cemom

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A large, evergreen shrub from 8-20 ft. with shiny, bright-green leaves. The tubular flowers are small and inconspicuous but are followed by showy, silky-plumed seedheads in the summer. Flowers are wind-pollinated.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Shape: Obovate , Ovate
Leaf Margin: Entire , Serrate
Breeding System: Monoecious
Inflorescence: Axillary
Fruit Type: Achene
Flower: Stamens 15-25.
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul
Bloom Notes: Flowers are inconspicuous.

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: Southern California and northern Baja California.
Native Habitat: Dry slopes,chaparral below 3000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Nitrogen-fixing and good for revegetation and erosion control.

Propagation

Description: Propagation is possible by seed.
Seed Collection: Collect seeds as soon as the fruits are dry. This is usually indicated by a white aspect to the fruiting branches. Avoid exposure of skin to the hairy, white styles.
Seed Treatment: Because of varying degrees of dormancy within the species and subspecies, a cold-moist period may or may not be necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cercocarpus montanus var. minutiflorus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cercocarpus montanus var. minutiflorus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cercocarpus montanus var. minutiflorus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2011-07-31
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back