Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Ceanothus fendleri

Ceanothus fendleri A. Gray

Fendler ceanothus, Fendler's ceanothus

Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn Family)

Synonym(s): Ceanothus fendleri var. venosus, Ceanothus fendleri var. viridis, Ceanothus subsericeus

USDA Symbol: cefe

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Fendler’s buckbrush or Fendler ceanothus is a thorny shrub, seldom over 3 ft. tall, with bluish-gray, smooth, thorn-tipped branches. Habit varies from upright and refined to low and sprawling. The evergreen plant is covered with small clusters of white flowers for 1-2 weeks in late spring to mid-summer.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , NM , SD , TX , UT , WY
Native Distribution: WY & UT, s. to w. TX, AZ & n. Mex.
Native Habitat: Pine forests of foothills & mountains; 5000 to 10,000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, rocky soils
Conditions Comments: Considered the most hardy of the western Ceanothus species. Used in rock gardens and sandbank plantings. Shear for more compact growth.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Ceanothus fendleri is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Nais Metalmark
(Apodemia nais)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Pacuvius Duskywing
(Erynnis pacuvius)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Cecrops eyed silkmoth
(Automeris cecrops)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ceanothus fendleri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ceanothus fendleri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ceanothus fendleri

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back