En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Calystegia soldanella (Beach morning glory)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Calystegia soldanella

Calystegia soldanella (L.) R. Br.

Beach Morning Glory, Seashore false bindweed

Convolvulaceae (Morning-Glory Family)

Synonym(s): Convolvulus soldanella

USDA Symbol: caso2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Trailing stems growing from deep rootstocks have thick, kidney-shaped leaves and funnel-shaped, pink or rose flowers on short stalks from axils.

This fleshy plant does not seem very similar to the garden Morning Glory, but the resemblance of its flower is unmistakable. In the cool, humid, coastal climate it remains open most of the day.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CA , NC , OR , VA , WA
Native Distribution: Along the Pacific Coast from British Columbia to southern California.
Native Habitat: Common on beach sands.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calystegia soldanella in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calystegia soldanella in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calystegia soldanella

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center