En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Castilleja septentrionalis (Labrador indian paintbrush)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Castilleja septentrionalis

Castilleja septentrionalis Lindl.

Labrador Indian paintbrush, Pale painted cup

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Castilleja acuminata, Castilleja pallida ssp. septentrionalis, Castilleja pallida var. septentrionalis

USDA Symbol: case4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Castilleja septentrionalis has whitish or creamy bracts, often suffused with bronze or dull purple, and is found from Manitoba east to Newfoundland and south to Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Michigan, and Minnesota.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Notes: cream, tinged with purple

Distribution

USA: ME , MI , MN , NH , VT
Canada: NB , NL

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC FACU FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Castilleja septentrionalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Castilleja septentrionalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Castilleja septentrionalis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-02-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center