En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Castilleja parviflora var. oreopola (Henry indian paintbrush)
Clagett, Majorie

Castilleja parviflora var. oreopola

Castilleja parviflora Bong. var. oreopola (Greenm.) Ownbey

Henry Indian paintbrush

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Castilleja henryae, Castilleja oreopola

USDA Symbol: capao

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: OR , WA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Castilleja parviflora var. oreopola in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Castilleja parviflora var. oreopola in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Castilleja parviflora var. oreopola

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center