En EspaŅol
Carex obnupta (Slough sedge) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Carex obnupta

Carex obnupta L.H. Bailey

Slough sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex magnifica

USDA Symbol: caob3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Slough Sedge is a member of the sedge family (family Cyperaceae). Sedges are herbs of wet sites, often grass-like, with stems commonly 3-sided.
Flowers: bisexual or unisexual, radially symmetrical, nestled in the axil of a bract, aggregated into smal

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Inflorescence: Terminal
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , WA
Canada: BC

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Use Other: Indigenous people cultivated rhizomes for use in basketry.
Interesting Foliage: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex obnupta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex obnupta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex obnupta

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center