En EspaŅol
Castilleja miniata ssp. miniata (Giant red indian paintbrush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Castilleja miniata ssp. miniata (Giant red indian paintbrush)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Castilleja miniata ssp. miniata

Castilleja miniata Douglas ex Hook. ssp. miniata

Giant red Indian paintbrush, Indian-paintbrush

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Castilleja confusa, Castilleja gracillima, Castilleja inconstans, Castilleja oblongifolia, Castilleja uliginosa

USDA Symbol: camim5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

The leafy erect stems of this wildflower support conspicuously bracted, terminal floral clusters. Bracts are usually red, though some forms display a more salmon or even yellow color. Stems are 1-2 ft. long and may be decumbent at the base.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , ND , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Native Distribution: N. NM & n. AZ
Native Habitat: Pine forest openings in the mts.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Mesic to moist, somewhat acid, soils.
Conditions Comments: This species is very close to a number of other western Castilleja spp., and may not be separate from them. Roots grow until they touch the roots of other plants, frequently grasses, then penetrate the roots of these host plants, obtaining a portion of their nutrients. Transplanting paintbrush usually kills it.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Castilleja miniata ssp. miniata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Castilleja miniata ssp. miniata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Castilleja miniata ssp. miniata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-01-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center