Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Calylophus lavandulifolius (Lavendar-leaf sundrops)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Calylophus lavandulifolius

Calylophus lavandulifolius (Torr. & A. Gray) P.H. Raven

Lavendar-leaf sundrops, Lavender-leaf primrose, Lavenderleaf sundrops

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Calylophus hartwegii ssp. lavandulifolius, Calylophus hartwegii var. lavandulifolius, Galpinsia lavandulifolia, Oenothera lavandulifolia, Oenothera lavandulifolia var. glandulosa, Oenothera lavandulifolia var. typica

USDA Symbol: cala38

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Lavender-leaf sundrops is a low, mound-forming perennial, 8 in. tall by 10 in. wide. Stems and leaves are grayish with a dense velvety pubescence. Spectacular in bloom, the plant’s 2-2 1/2 in. wide flowers are clear yellow, each with four, fringed petals.

Lavender-leaf Sundrops flowers in flushes every 4-5 weeks throughout its bloom period.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , KS , NE , NM , NV , OK , SD , TX , UT , WY
Native Distribution: S.e. WY & extreme s.w. SD, s. to n. AZ & n. & w. TX
Native Habitat: Dry, open, rocky slopes

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Gravelly, well-drained soil.
Conditions Comments: Lavender-leaf primrose will flower in flushes every 4-5 weeks throughout its entire bloom period. Little supplemental watering is necessary if new plants are established early in the season.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calylophus lavandulifolius in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calylophus lavandulifolius in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calylophus lavandulifolius

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back