Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Calylophus hartwegii ssp. pubescens (Hartweg's sundrops)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Calylophus hartwegii ssp. pubescens

Calylophus hartwegii (Benth.) P.H. Raven ssp. pubescens (A. Gray) Towner & P.H. Raven

Hartweg's sundrops, Grand prairie evening primrose

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Calylophus hartwegii var. pubescens, Galpinsia camporum, Galpinsia interior, Oenothera greggii, Oenothera greggii var. lampasana, Oenothera greggii var. pubescens

USDA Symbol: cahap

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , KS , NM , OK , TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calylophus hartwegii ssp. pubescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calylophus hartwegii ssp. pubescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calylophus hartwegii ssp. pubescens

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-06-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back