Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Carex emoryi (Emory sedge)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Carex emoryi

Carex emoryi Dewey

Emory Sedge, Emory's sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex stricta var. elongata

USDA Symbol: caem2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time denotes fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: AR , CO , CT , DC , DE , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MD , MI , MN , MO , ND , NE , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , SD , TX , VA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: ON

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex emoryi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex emoryi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex emoryi

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back