En EspaŅol
Calydorea coelestina (Bartram's ixia) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Calydorea coelestina

Calydorea coelestina (W. Bartram) Goldblatt & Henrich

Bartram's ixia

Iridaceae (Iris Family)

Synonym(s): Ixia coelestina, Nemastylis coelestina, Salpingostylis coelestina, Sphenostigma coelestinum

USDA Symbol: caco72

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A member of the iris family (family Iridaceae) which consists of herbs growing from rhizomes, bulbs, or corms, with narrow basal leaves and showy clusters at the tips of long stalks. There are about 60 genera and 1,500 species, distributed in temperate and tropical regions. Among them, Iris, Freesia, Gladiolus, Bugle Lily, and Montbretia are popular ornamentals. Saffron dye is obtained from Crocus, and essence of violets, used in perfumes, is extracted from the rhizomes of Iris.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Linear
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: FL

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calydorea coelestina in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calydorea coelestina in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calydorea coelestina

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-06-04
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center