Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Capsicum annuum var. glabriusculum (Chile pequin)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Capsicum annuum var. glabriusculum

Capsicum annuum L. var. glabriusculum (Dunal) Heiser & Pickersgill

Chile pequin, Bird pepper, Turkey pepper, Cayenne pepper

Solanaceae (Potato Family)

Synonym(s): Capsicum annuum var. aviculare, Capsicum annuum var. minimum, Capsicum annuum var. minus, Capsicum baccatum, Capsicum frutescens

USDA Symbol: caang

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (I), VI (I)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , AZ , CT , FL , LA , NC , NY , PA , SC , TX , VA

Benefit

Deer Resistant: Moderate

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Austin Shade Plants for Pots
March 28, 2010
I live in a condo in Austin Texas so I don't have any flower beds or yard space. I would like to put a few large pots of plants and flowers on my front patio but it's mostly shaded during the day. W...
view the full question and answer

Edible Native Plants for a Small Austin Garden
March 15, 2010
Hello Mr. Smarty Plants (or Mrs. or Miss, whomever is answering this go'round)! First off, thank you so much for all the help you have given me in the past. Secondly, the company my husband works ...
view the full question and answer

Edible plants native to Austin, TX
August 05, 2009
Hello, I am a chef from Buenos Aires Argentina visiting Austin, Texas and would like to learn about native, edible plants in the region. Please let me know if there are any native, edible plants...
view the full question and answer

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0450 Collected Jun 5, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-561 Collected 2007-09-03 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Capsicum annuum var. glabriusculum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Capsicum annuum var. glabriusculum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Capsicum annuum var. glabriusculum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-04-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back