En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Carex annectens (Yellowfruit sedge)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Carex annectens

Carex annectens (E.P. Bicknell) E.P. Bicknell

Yellowfruit sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex annectens var. annectens, Carex annectens var. xanthocarpa, Carex brachyglossa, Carex setacea var. ambigua

USDA Symbol: caan6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: PE

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium , High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex annectens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex annectens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex annectens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-12-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center