En EspaŅol
Callirhoe alcaeoides (Light poppy-mallow) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Callirhoe alcaeoides (Light poppy-mallow)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Callirhoe alcaeoides

Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michx.) A. Gray

Light poppy-mallow, Light poppymallow, Pink poppy-mallow, Plains poppy-mallow

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Sida alcaeoides

USDA Symbol: caal

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

An upright or somewhat sprawling perennial to 18 in. with several unbranched or few-branched stems. Five-petaled flowers are pink or white, cupped, and have a short column of yellow stamens united at the base. Flowers are few, at tips of long stalks from leaf axils. Lower leaves are long-stalked, large and lobed; upper leaves are smaller and shorter-stalked.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CO , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MO , NE , NM , OK , SD , TN , TX , WI
Native Distribution: AL & TN to OK & n. c. TX, n. to IL & s.c. NE
Native Habitat: Dry, sandy or clayey prairies

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Calcareous, clay soils
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Reason for small winecup flowers (Callirhoe sp.)
May 25, 2007
I purchased some winecup seeds from a wildflower seed company and planted them this past autumn. I live in the northcentral Texas area. This spring, several of the seeds sprouted but they had tiny lav...
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Callirhoe alcaeoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Callirhoe alcaeoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Callirhoe alcaeoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-07-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center