En EspaŅol
Brazoria truncata var. pulcherrima (Centerville brazos-mint) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Brazoria truncata var. pulcherrima (Centerville brazos-mint)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Brazoria truncata var. pulcherrima

Brazoria truncata (Benth.) Engelm. & A. Gray var. pulcherrima (Lundell) M.W. Turner

Centerville brazos-mint, Sand brazoria

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Brazoria pulcherrima

USDA Symbol: brtrp

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Spatulate
Leaf Margin: Dentate
Inflorescence: Raceme , Spike
Fruit Type: Schizocarp
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Endemic to the Post Oak belt of east-central Texas.
Native Habitat: Open sandy areas.

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Brazoria truncata var. pulcherrima in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Brazoria truncata var. pulcherrima in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Brazoria truncata var. pulcherrima

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-07-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center