En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Bonamia ovalifolia

Bonamia ovalifolia (Torr.) Hallier f.

Bigpod Lady's Nightcap

Convolvulaceae (Morning-Glory Family)

Synonym(s): Breweria ovalifolia

USDA Symbol: boov2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Subshrub
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Oblong
Leaf Base: Cordate , Rounded
Leaf Texture: Leathery
Inflorescence: Axillary
Size Notes: Stem up to 50 cm. tall. (bibref 293).
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Texas and Mexico

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bonamia ovalifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bonamia ovalifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bonamia ovalifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-11
Research By: WMWW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center