En EspaŅol
Blechnum spicant (Deer fern) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Blechnum spicant (Deer fern)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Blechnum spicant

Blechnum spicant (L.) Sm.

Deer fern

Blechnaceae (Chain fern Family)

Synonym(s): Blechnum spicant ssp. nipponicum, Blechnum spicant var. elongatum, Lomaria spicant, Osmunda spicant, Struthiopteris spicant

USDA Symbol: blsp

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

A 1-3 ft., evergreen fern with several fronds from a basal tuft. The fronds are of two types: the outer, sterile fronds with broader pinnae surrounding a few fertile fronds. Each cluster of fronds arises from a short, creeping, woody rhizome.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf: Dark Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , ID , OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: Interruptedly circumboreal, s. in America in from coastal AK to c. CA; also n. ID
Native Habitat: Moist or wet, dense woods

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Drought Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Moist soils.
Conditions Comments: A common fern in the wild that is very tractable in the garden.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 928 - 100 easy-to-grow native plants for Canadian gardens (2005) Johnson, L.; A. Leyerle

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Blechnum spicant in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Blechnum spicant in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Blechnum spicant

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center