En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Bidens connata (Purplestem beggarticks)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Bidens connata

Bidens connata Muhl. ex Willd.

Purplestem beggarticks

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Bidens connata var. ambiversa, Bidens connata var. anomala, Bidens connata var. fallax, Bidens connata var. gracilipes, Bidens connata var. inundata, Bidens connata var. petiolata, Bidens connata var. pinnata, Bidens connata var. submutica

USDA Symbol: bico5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate , Opposite
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Oblong
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Serrate
Fruit Type: Achene
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft. , 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , VA , WI , WV
Canada: BC , NB , NS , ON , PE , QC

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bidens connata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bidens connata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bidens connata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center