En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Betula papyrifera var. papyrifera

Betula papyrifera Marshall var. papyrifera

Paper birch, Western paper birch

Betulaceae (Birch Family)

Synonym(s): Betula alba var. commutata, Betula papyrifera var. commutata, Betula papyrifera var. elobata, Betula papyrifera var. macrostachya, Betula papyrifera var. pensilis

USDA Symbol: bepap

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Margin: Serrate
Leaf Apex: Acuminate , Acute
Leaf Base: Cuneate , Truncate
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Inflorescence: Catkin
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , ID , IN , MA , ME , MT , NY , OR , WA
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , NT , ON , PE , QC , SK , YT

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade

Additional resources

USDA: Find Betula papyrifera var. papyrifera in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Betula papyrifera var. papyrifera in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Betula papyrifera var. papyrifera

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center