En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Berlandiera betonicifolia (Texas greeneyes)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Berlandiera betonicifolia

Berlandiera betonicifolia (Hook.) Small

Texas greeneyes, Broochflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Berlandiera texana, Berlandiera texana var. betonicifolia, Berlandiera ×betonicifolia

USDA Symbol: bebe4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Named for French-Swiss physician Jean Louis Berlandier (1805-1851) who collected plants in Texas and northern Mexico.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: 2-3
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AR , LA , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Sloped meadows and edges of thickets of North Central and Central Texas. Well-drained caliche, loam, sand.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Conditions Comments: This striking yellow flower gets its name from its green center. Texas green-eyes grows tall and looks great surrounded by native grasses.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: Moderate

Propagation

Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1068 Collected 2007-07-16 in Morris County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1990 VOL. 7, NO.5 - Naturalistic Landscaping Takes Careful Planning, Director\'s Report, Breaking th...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Berlandiera betonicifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Berlandiera betonicifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Berlandiera betonicifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-30
Research By: LBJWFC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center