En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Astragalus pleianthus

Astragalus pleianthus (Shinners) Isely

Edwards Plateau milkvetch

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Astragalus nuttallianus var. pleianthus

USDA Symbol: aspl8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Astragalus pleianthus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Astragalus pleianthus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Astragalus pleianthus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center