Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Astragalus plattensis (Platte river milkvetch)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Astragalus plattensis

Astragalus plattensis Nutt.

Platte River milkvetch

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Astragalus pachycarpus, Geoprumnon plattense

USDA Symbol: aspl2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Inflorescence: Raceme
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple

Distribution

USA: CO , KS , MT , ND , NE , OK , SD , TX , WY

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

Additional resources

USDA: Find Astragalus plattensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Astragalus plattensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Astragalus plattensis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back