En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Asclepias longifolia (Longleaf milkweed)
Romfh, Peggy

Asclepias longifolia

Asclepias longifolia Michx.

Longleaf milkweed

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Synonym(s): Acerates delticola, Acerates floridana, Acerates longifolia

USDA Symbol: aslo

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Inflorescence: Umbel
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DE , FL , GA , LA , MD , MS , NC , SC , TX , VA , WV

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC UPL UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Asclepias longifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Asclepias longifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asclepias longifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-10-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center