En Espa—ol
Asclepias fascicularis (Mexican whorled milkweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Asclepias fascicularis (Mexican whorled milkweed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Asclepias fascicularis

Asclepias fascicularis Decne.

Mexican whorled milkweed, Narrowleaf milkweed

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Synonym(s): Asclepias mexicana

USDA Symbol: asfa

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A 1-2 1/2 ft. perennial with several erect stems and narrow, whorled leaves. Several 4-5 in. wide flower clusters occur from the upper leaf axils. Individual flowers are greenish-white, often tinged with purple. The subsequent milkweed pod is smooth and slender.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Apex: Acute
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , NV , OR , UT , WA
Native Distribution: N.e. WA & ID, s. to Baja CA & n. AZ
Native Habitat: Occurs in a variety of dry to moist places below 7000 ft.; uncommon on the desert

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Various dry to moist soils.
Conditions Comments: Easy to grow and quite drought tolerant.

Benefit

Warning: All plants in the genus Asclepias are probably somewhat toxic, some fatally so, to both humans and animals. The sap of some causes skin irritation in humans. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a personís age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable because of their curiosity and small size. Toxicity can vary in a plant according to season, the plantís different parts, and its stage of growth; and plants can absorb toxic substances, such as herbicides, pesticides, and pollutants from the water, air, and soil.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Sow seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No treatment.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Asclepias fascicularis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Asclepias fascicularis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asclepias fascicularis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center