En EspaŅol
Astragalus crassicarpus var. crassicarpus (Groundplum milkvetch) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Astragalus crassicarpus var. crassicarpus (Groundplum milkvetch)
Lynn, Janice

Astragalus crassicarpus var. crassicarpus

Astragalus crassicarpus Nutt. var. crassicarpus

Groundplum Milkvetch

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Astragalus caryocarpus, Astragalus succulentus, Geoprumnon crassicarpum, Geoprumnon succulentum

USDA Symbol: ascrc3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink

Distribution

USA: AR , CO , IA , KS , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NM , OK , SD , TX , WI , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , SK

Additional resources

USDA: Find Astragalus crassicarpus var. crassicarpus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Astragalus crassicarpus var. crassicarpus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Astragalus crassicarpus var. crassicarpus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-12-15
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center