En Espa—ol
Asclepias asperula ssp. capricornu (Antelopehorns) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Asclepias asperula ssp. capricornu (Antelopehorns)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Asclepias asperula ssp. capricornu

Asclepias asperula (Decne.) Woodson ssp. capricornu (Woodson) Woodson

Antelopehorns, Antelope horns

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Synonym(s): Asclepias asperula var. decumbens, Asclepias capricornu, Asclepias capricornu ssp. occidentalis, Asclepias decumbens, Asclepiodora decumbens

USDA Symbol: asasc

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Linear
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Acuminate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Inflorescence: Terminal
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Notes: Hood-shaped, greenish-cream color.

Distribution

USA: KS , NE , NM , OK , TX

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Larval host for Monarch Butterflies and Queen Butterflies.
Warning: All plants in the genus Asclepias are probably somewhat toxic, some fatally so, to both humans and animals. The sap of some causes skin irritation in humans. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a personís age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable because of their curiosity and small size. Toxicity can vary in a plant according to season, the plantís different parts, and its stage of growth; and plants can absorb toxic substances, such as herbicides, pesticides, and pollutants from the water, air, and soil.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Monarch Butterfly, Queen Butterfly
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: High
Poisonous: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-40 Collected 2006-05-26 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Asclepias asperula ssp. capricornu in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Asclepias asperula ssp. capricornu in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asclepias asperula ssp. capricornu

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-03-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center