En EspaŅol
Arisaema triphyllum ssp. triphyllum (Jack in the pulpit) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Arisaema triphyllum ssp. triphyllum (Jack in the pulpit)
Bruso, George H.

Arisaema triphyllum ssp. triphyllum

Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. triphyllum

Jack in the pulpit

Araceae (Arum Family)

Synonym(s): Arisaema atrorubens

USDA Symbol: artrt3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Growing Conditions

Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)

Benefit

Use Food: Roots, only when dried or cooked. Collect roots in early spring. Never eat roots raw as they can be intensely bitter and can cause blisters. Dry for at least six months before eating. Peel, cut into small pieces, roast in the oven for at least one hour and grind into a flour or coffee grinder until quite fine. Add the ground root to bread doughs or muffin batters. Thin slices of the root, dried for 3 months, can be eaten as snacks or with potato-chip dip. (Poisonous Plants of N.C. State)
Warning: All parts. Symptoms include swelling of lips, tongue, and throat. Toxic Principle: Calcium oxalate crystals.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Arisaema triphyllum ssp. triphyllum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Arisaema triphyllum ssp. triphyllum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Arisaema triphyllum ssp. triphyllum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center