En EspaŅol
Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii (Jack in the pulpit) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii (Jack in the pulpit)
Smith, R.W.

Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii

Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. stewardsonii (Britton) Huttleston

Jack in the pulpit

Araceae (Arum Family)

Synonym(s): Arisaema atrorubens var. stewardsonii, Arisaema stewardsonii

USDA Symbol: artrs

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Brown

Distribution

USA: CT , DC , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , TN , VA , VT , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE
Native Habitat: Riparian,Bog/Fen

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Arisaema triphyllum ssp. stewardsonii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-05-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center