En Espa—ol
Argemone mexicana (Mexican pricklypoppy) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Argemone mexicana (Mexican pricklypoppy)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Argemone mexicana

Argemone mexicana L.

Mexican pricklypoppy, Mexican prickly poppy, Yellow pricklypoppy

Papaveraceae (Poppy Family)

Synonym(s): Argemone leiocarpa

USDA Symbol: arme4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (W)

The yellow prickly poppy, 8Ė18 inches tall, has a smooth or slightly prickly stem. The deeply lobed leaves are a whitish green, and the upper ones clasp the stem between their two lower lobes. The upper surface of the leaf is smooth. Flowers are yellow, about 2 1/2 inches across. The sap from this plant is bright yellow.

This thistle-leaved species occurs from Virginia and Tennessee to Florida and Texas and has escaped from cultivation northward.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Margin: Dentate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: 1-3
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AZ , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , HI , IA , IL , IN , KS , LA , MA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT
Native Distribution: Virginia and Tennessee south to Florida and west to Texas; spreading northward to New England, Great Lakes, and Midwest.
Native Habitat: Disturbed areas.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Sandy

Benefit

Warning: Seeds and other plant parts can be toxic if ingested. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a personís age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable because of their curiosity and small size. Toxicity can vary in a plant according to season, the plantís different parts, and its stage of growth; and plants can absorb toxic substances, such as herbicides, pesticides, and pollutants from the water, air, and soil.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Bibliography

Bibref 281 - Shinners & Mahler's Illustrated Flora of North Central Texas (1999) Diggs, G. M.; B. L. Lipscomb; B. O'Kennon; W. F...
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Argemone mexicana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Argemone mexicana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Argemone mexicana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-08-29
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center