En EspaŅol
Argemone hispida (Rough pricklypoppy) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Argemone hispida (Rough pricklypoppy)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Argemone hispida

Argemone hispida A. Gray

Rough pricklypoppy

Papaveraceae (Poppy Family)

Synonym(s): Argemone bipinnatifida, Argemone platyceras var. hispida

USDA Symbol: arhi4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Margin: Denticulate
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CO , NM , WY

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1990 VOL. 7, NO.4 - Research Update, Wild-Collecting Endangers Natives, Director's Report, Maryland ...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Argemone hispida in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Argemone hispida in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Argemone hispida

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-01-01
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center