En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Arabis glabra (Tower rockcress)
Smith, R.W.

Arabis glabra

Arabis glabra (L.) Bernh.

Tower rockcress

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Arabis glabra var. furcatipilis, Arabis glabra var. glabra, Turritis glabra

USDA Symbol: argl

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual , Biennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Deltoid , Lanceolate , Oblanceolate
Inflorescence: Raceme
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DE , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , QC

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil Description: Loam, clay-loam, or rocky soil.

Benefit

Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Large Marble (Euchloe ausonides)

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Arabis glabra is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Large Marble
(Euchloe ausonides)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1987 VOL. 4, NO.2 - Wildflowers Provide Activity in Summer, Beautiful Colorado Beckons, What is Rese...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Arabis glabra in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Arabis glabra in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Arabis glabra

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center