En EspaŅol
Arctostaphylos edmundsii (Little sur manzanita) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Arctostaphylos edmundsii

Arctostaphylos edmundsii J.T. Howell

Little Sur manzanita

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Arctostaphylos edmundsii var. parvifolia, Arctostaphylos uva-ursi ssp. emundsii, Arctostaphylos uva-ursi var. parvifolia

USDA Symbol: ared

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A subprostrate shrub, 1-2 ft. tall, usually attaining a spread of 6 ft. The small, light-green, leathery, glossy leaves are tinged with red. Compact clusters of pink, urn-shaped flowers give way to red berries.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Ovate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: Height 1/2 to 2 feet, spread 8 feet or more.
Leaf: Light yellow-green.
Flower:
Fruit: Reddish-brown 1/4 inch across
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Nov , Dec

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: Monterey Co., CA
Native Habitat: Chaparral; coastal bluffs & canyons; below 800 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Poor, dry, well-drained soil.
Conditions Comments: Overhead watering can encourage fungal diseases, causing branches to die back. Plant roots along the stems. Often used as a ground cover. Fast-growing for a manzanita.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Makes a nice ground cover or border.
Use Food: Manzanita berries were used to make a refreshing, cider-like drink by indigenous peoples.
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Birds
Nectar Source: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds , Softwood Cuttings
Description: Propagation by seed is can be difficult.
Seed Collection: The outer fleshy part of the furit may be removed by macering the fruits with water and separating the nutlets by flotation or air-screening.
Seed Treatment: Seeds of most Arctostaphylos species have hard seed coats and dormant embryos. Scarification (several hours in H2SO4) followed by stratification may improve germination.
Commercially Avail: yes
Maintenance: Cut back when young to form shape.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1987 VOL. 4, NO.2 - Wildflowers Provide Activity in Summer, Beautiful Colorado Beckons, What is Rese...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Arctostaphylos edmundsii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Arctostaphylos edmundsii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Arctostaphylos edmundsii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center