Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Aristolochia coryi

Aristolochia coryi I.M. Johnst.

Cory's dutchman's pipe

Aristolochiaceae (Birthwort Family)

Synonym(s): Aristolochia brevipes, Aristolochia brevipes var. acuminata

USDA Symbol: arco8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Deltoid
Leaf Venation: Palmate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Acute
Leaf Base: Cordate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist

Benefit

Use Medicinal: Many species of Aristolochia have been used in the treatment of snakebite; the treatment may or may not be effective. All species contain aristolochic acid, which is variously reported as tumor-causing or tumor-inhibiting (J. A. Duke 1985).
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Pipe-vine swallowtail

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Aristolochia coryi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Aristolochia coryi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aristolochia coryi

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back