Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Anemopsis californica (Yerba mansa)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Anemopsis californica

Anemopsis californica (Nutt.) Hook. & Arn.

Yerba mansa, Yerba-mansa, Lizard tail

Saururaceae (Lizard's-Tail Family)

Synonym(s): Anemopsis californica var. subglabra

USDA Symbol: anca10

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Woolly stems, 4-20 in. high, are subtended by large, waxy, dull-green basal leaves that lie flat on the ground. Stems root as they grow along the surface, forming an unusual, solid ground cover. Spikes of odd, whitish flowers occur at the top of the flowering stem. The plant exudes a unique fragrance on warm days.

Mansa in Spanish means mild or tame, the whole name supposedly meaning herb or tame, the whole name supposedly meaning herb of the tamed Indian. The aromatic rootstock has been put to many medicinal uses: treatment of abrasions, cuts, and burns; a cure for a variety of gastrointestinal upsets; a poultice for rheumatism; a tonic for blood purification.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , KS , NM , NV , OK , OR , TX , UT
Native Distribution: Santa Clara Co., CA & the Sacramento valley to NV, s.w. UT & TX, s. to Mex.; introduced in e. CO
Native Habitat: Wet, alkaline marsh & creek edges below 6500 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Wet or moist alkaline soils.

Benefit

Use Food: Leaves used in teas.
Use Medicinal: The aromatic rootstock has been put to many medicinal uses: treatment of abrasions, cuts, and burns; a cure for a variety of gastrointestinal upsets; a poultice for rheumatism; a tonic for blood purification.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Sow seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No treatment.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL FACW OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Tohono Chul Park, Inc. - Tucson, AZ
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Anemopsis californica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Anemopsis californica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Anemopsis californica

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-10-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back