Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Amelanchier stolonifera (Running serviceberry)
Smith, R.W.

Amelanchier stolonifera

Amelanchier stolonifera Wiegand

Running serviceberry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Amelanchier spicata

USDA Symbol: amst80

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , ND , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Habitat: Woodland,Forest Edge,Prairie/Meadow/Field,Rocky Bluff

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Drought Tolerance: High

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amelanchier stolonifera in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amelanchier stolonifera in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amelanchier stolonifera

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-06-30
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back