En EspaŅol
Amorpha roemeriana (Roemer's false indigo) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Amorpha roemeriana (Roemer's false indigo)
Lytle, Melody

Amorpha roemeriana

Amorpha roemeriana Scheele

Roemer's false indigo

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Amorpha texana

USDA Symbol: amro2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The genus name, from the Greek amorphos (formless or deformed), alludes to the fact that the flower, with only a single petal (the banner or standard), is unlike the typical pea flowers of the family.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Pinnate
Fruit Type: Legume
Size Notes: 6-12
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Habitat: Endemic to Edwards Plateau. Moist limestone soils.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Conditions Comments: Perhaps showier than other Amorpha species. Propagate by cuttings, utilizing rooting hormone to initiate.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Deer Resistant: High

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amorpha roemeriana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amorpha roemeriana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amorpha roemeriana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-11-24
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center