Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Amaranthus hybridus (Slim amaranth)
Stone, Robert L.

Amaranthus hybridus

Amaranthus hybridus L.

Slim amaranth

Amaranthaceae (Amaranth Family)

Synonym(s): Amaranthus chlorostachys, Amaranthus incurvatus, Amaranthus patulus

USDA Symbol: amhy

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (I)

The Amaranthaceae are a family of annual or perennial herbs with small, crowded flowers. There are usually 5 sepals and no petals. Filaments of the stamens are often united into a short tube.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Acute , Obtuse
Leaf Base: Cuneate
Inflorescence: Axillary , Terminal
Fruit Type: Pyxis
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , HI , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amaranthus hybridus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amaranthus hybridus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amaranthus hybridus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back