En EspaŅol
Amphiachyris dracunculoides (Prairie broomweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Amphiachyris dracunculoides (Prairie broomweed)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Amphiachyris dracunculoides

Amphiachyris dracunculoides (DC.) Nutt.

Prairie broomweed, Broomweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Brachyris dracunculoides, Gutierrezia dracunculoides, Xanthocephalum dracunculoides

USDA Symbol: amdr

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MO , MS , NE , NM , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX
Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0633 Collected Nov 4, 1993 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amphiachyris dracunculoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amphiachyris dracunculoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amphiachyris dracunculoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-07-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center