En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ampelopsis arborea (Peppervine)
Lytle, Melody

Ampelopsis arborea

Ampelopsis arborea (L.) Koehne

Peppervine

Vitaceae (Grape Family)

Synonym(s): Ampelopsis bipinnata

USDA Symbol: amar5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N)

A deciduous to semi-evergreen vine that can be ground cover-like, but is often high-climbing and bushy. Grows 35 ft. or more. Foliage is bi- or tri-pinnately compound and dark-green, turning pale-yellow in fall. Leaves up to 6 inches or more long and equally wide, with a central axis and 1 to 3 pairs of lateral axes supporting leaflets. Leaflets roughly ovate, coarsely toothed, dark green on the upper surface, lighter on the lower. Flat-topped clusters of tiny, green flowers are followed by clusters of pea-sized, bluish-purple berries. Fruit fleshy, up to 5/8 inch in diameter, black and shiny when ripe, inedible.

Fast-growing and short-lived. The species is particularly aggressive and rampant, considered by many to be a pest. It is seldom cultivated.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Size Notes: 30-40 feet tall.
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NM , OH , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Distribution: FL to e. TX, n. to MD & e. OK; also Miss. R. valley to s. IL & MO
Native Habitat: Swamps; marshes; alluvial woods; stream banks

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Quite variable. Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay
Conditions Comments: It is deciduous to semi-evergreen vine that can be ground cover-like, but is often high-climbing and bushy. Foliage is dark-green, turning pale-yellow in fall. Flat-topped lusters of tiny, green flowers are followed by clusters of pea-sized, bluish-purple berries. It is fast-growing and short lived. Caution: This species is aggressive and rampant, and considered by many to be a pest.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Attractive, Fruits ornamental, Fast growing
Use Wildlife: Attracts songbirds and gamebirds. Browse, Fruit-birds, Fruit-mammals
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed sown in early spring, hardwood cuttings taken in early spring, or layering of runners.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC UPL FACW FAC FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX
Texas Master Naturalists - Lost Pines Chapter - Bastrop, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 1103 Collected May 5, 1991 in Bexar County by Harold C. Walker
NPSOT 0967 Collected Oct 5, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0935 Collected Aug 5, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

3 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-MM-791 Collected 2006-10-24 in Hays County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 354 - Native & Naturalized Woody Plants of Austin & the Hill Country (1981) Lynch, D.
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ampelopsis arborea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ampelopsis arborea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ampelopsis arborea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-09-06
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center