En EspaŅol
Allium canadense var. fraseri (Fraser meadow garlic) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Allium canadense var. fraseri (Fraser meadow garlic)
Smith, Sandy

Allium canadense var. fraseri

Allium canadense L. var. fraseri Ownbey

Fraser meadow garlic, Fraser meadow garlic

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Allium fraseri, Allium lavandulare ssp. fraseri, Allium lavandulare var. fraseri

USDA Symbol: alcaf

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Margin: Denticulate , Entire
Inflorescence: Spathe
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun
Bloom Notes: Blooms rarely pink.

Distribution

USA: KS , MT , NE , OK , SD , TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0750 Collected Apr 10, 1994 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-203 Collected 2008-06-04 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Allium canadense var. fraseri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Allium canadense var. fraseri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Allium canadense var. fraseri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-03-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center