En EspaŅol
Ageratina wrightii (White mistflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ageratina wrightii (White mistflower)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Ageratina wrightii

Ageratina wrightii (A. Gray) King & H. Rob.

White mistflower, Wright's snakeroot, White boneset, White ageratum

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Eupatorium wrightii

USDA Symbol: agwr2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The species name of this plant is for Charles Wright, 1811-1885, world-wide botanical collector but mainly in Texas (1837-1952), Cuba and his native Connecticut.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub , Shrub
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Shape: Deltoid , Ovate
Leaf Margin: Crenate , Entire
Leaf Apex: Acute , Obtuse
Leaf Base: Attenuate , Cuneate , Truncate
Inflorescence: Terminal
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ageratina wrightii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ageratina wrightii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ageratina wrightii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-04-07
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center