En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Agalinis oligophylla (Ridgestem false foxglove)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Agalinis oligophylla

Agalinis oligophylla Pennell

Ridgestem false foxglove

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Agalinis keyensis, Agalinis oligophylla var. pseudaphylla, Agalinis pseudaphylla, Gerardia aphylla var. grandiflora, Gerardia keyensis, Gerardia microphylla, Gerardia plukenetii var. microphylla, Gerardia pseudaphylla

USDA Symbol: agol

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , LA , MS , TN , TX

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Agalinis oligophylla in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Agalinis oligophylla in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Agalinis oligophylla

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center