En EspaŅol
Agalinis fasciculata (Beach false foxglove) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Agalinis fasciculata (Beach false foxglove)
Bettinger, Edith

Agalinis fasciculata

Agalinis fasciculata (Elliott) Raf.

Beach false foxglove

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Agalinis fasciculata var. peninsularis, Agalinis georgiana, Agalinis purpurea var. racemulosa, Agalinis virgata, Gerardia fasciculata, Gerardia fasciculata ssp. peninsularis, Gerardia georgiana, Gerardia purpurea var. racemulosa, Gerardia racemulosa

USDA Symbol: agfa2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Inflorescence: Raceme
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1130 Collected 2002-10-21 in Harrison County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Agalinis fasciculata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Agalinis fasciculata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Agalinis fasciculata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center