Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Agalinis edwardsiana (Plateau false foxglove)
Carr, Bill

Agalinis edwardsiana

Agalinis edwardsiana Pennell

Plateau false foxglove, Plateau agalinis, Plateau gerardia, Plateau false-foxglove

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Agalinis edwardsiana var. glabra, Gerardia edwardsiana, Gerardia edwardsiana ssp. glabra, Gerardia edwardsiana ssp. typica

USDA Symbol: aged

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Habitat: Thin soil and adobe on limestone hills of the Edwards Plateau; endemic.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Conditions Comments: Bushy plant with an airy texture is found in dry soils. Excellent choice for a wildflower planting or as a filler plant in a border garden. Plant seed in situ or in pots for latter transplanting. Larval and nectar plant for the common buckeye butterfly.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0278 Collected Sept. 18, 1992 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-595 Collected 2007-09-18 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Additional resources

USDA: Find Agalinis edwardsiana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Agalinis edwardsiana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Agalinis edwardsiana

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-12-17
Research By: DEW, JSC, ADA

Go back