En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Acoelorrhaphe wrightii

Acoelorrhaphe wrightii (Griseb. & H. Wendl.) H. Wendl. ex Becc.

Everglades palm

Arecaceae (Palm Family)

Synonym(s): Acoelorraphe wrightii, Acoelorrhaphe arborescens, Paurotis wrightii

USDA Symbol: acwr4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The species name of this plant is for Charles Wright, 1811-1885, world-wide botanical collector but mainly in Texas (1837-1952), Cuba and his native Connecticut.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Size Notes: Height to 7 meters, spread to 15 meters.
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: FL
Native Distribution: Cultivated in southern Florida; grows wild only in Everglades National Park.
Native Habitat: Swamps, wet areas, towns.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Drought Tolerance: Low

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acoelorraphe wrightii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acoelorraphe wrightii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acoelorraphe wrightii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center