Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Acer rubrum var. rubrum

Acer rubrum L. var. rubrum

Red maple

Aceraceae (Maple Family)

Synonym(s): Acer rubrum var. tomentosum, Acer stenocarpum, Rufacer rubrum

USDA Symbol: acrur

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Same characteristics as species Acer rubrum but with completely smooth leaves or leaves with hairs only along the veins on the underside.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Autumn Foliage: yes
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , PE
Native Habitat: Woodland

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Bibliography

Bibref 481 - How to Grow Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest: Revised and Updated Edition (2001) Nokes, J.
Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston
Bibref 281 - Shinners & Mahler's Illustrated Flora of North Central Texas (1999) Diggs, G. M.; B. L. Lipscomb; B. O'Kennon; W. F...

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acer rubrum var. rubrum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acer rubrum var. rubrum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acer rubrum var. rubrum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-11-26
Research By: TWC Staff, GDG

Go back