En EspaŅol
Actaea rubra ssp. arguta (Red baneberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Actaea rubra ssp. arguta (Red baneberry)
Weyand, Phyllis

Actaea rubra ssp. arguta

Actaea rubra (Aiton) Willd. ssp. arguta (Nutt.) Hultén

Red baneberry

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Actaea arguta, Actaea arguta var. viridiflora, Actaea rubra var. arguta, Actaea spicata var. arguta

USDA Symbol: acrua8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Shape: Oblong , Oval
Size Notes: 20 to 80 cm.
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: BC
Native Habitat: Woodland

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

Additional resources

USDA: Find Actaea rubra ssp. arguta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Actaea rubra ssp. arguta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Actaea rubra ssp. arguta

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center