En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Acacia roemeriana (Roundflower catclaw)
Knight, Marilyn McBroom

Acacia roemeriana

Acacia roemeriana Scheele

Roundflower catclaw, Round-flower catclaw, Roemer acacia, Catclaw, Roemer's acacia, Catclaw acacia

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Acacia malacophylla

USDA Symbol: acro

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This is a prickly, 3-7 ft., round-topped shrub or, more rarely, a small tree to 15 ft. with spreading branches. Branchlets with scattered straight or recurved prickles. Leaves divided into numerous leaflets 1/2 inch long or less. Fragrant, cream to greenish flowers 3/8 inch wide arising mostly from the axils of the leaves are followed by a narrow, leathery fruit. Fruit a brown to reddish, flat, curved pod up to 4 inches long and 1 1/8 inches broad. Young trunks are covered with smooth bark, becoming scaly with age.

Twigs are armed with short, curved prickles; hence the common name catclaw.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub , Tree
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Size Notes: 5 - 10
Flower:
Fruit: Brown
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: NM , TX
Native Distribution: C. TX to s. Trans-Pecos; adjacent Mex.
Native Habitat: Hillsides, Slopes, Chaparral & brush country

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Gravelly, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay, Limestone-based, Rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Good honey plant.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Showy, Attractive, Blooms ornamental
Use Wildlife: Flowers a source of honey. Cover, Nesting site, Nectar-bees, Nectar-butterflies, Nectar-insects
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Native plants for butterfly garden in Waco, TX
February 03, 2008
Few weeks ago I sent you a letter but never got an answer back. I would like to have your suggestions of native plants for a butterfly garden (30'x 30') here in Waco. The plants must be (1)drought ...
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 1048 Collected Apr 16, 1993 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps
NPSOT 1065 Collected Apr 8, 1996 in Bexar County by Mike Fox
NPSOT 0752 Collected Apr 10, 1994 in Comal County by Mary Beth White
NPSOT 1070 Collected Apr 29, 1996 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

4 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-MEM-1 Collected 2009-06-26 in Mason County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 354 - Native & Naturalized Woody Plants of Austin & the Hill Country (1981) Lynch, D.
Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender
Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acacia roemeriana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acacia roemeriana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acacia roemeriana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-03-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center