En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Acmella oppositifolia var. repens (Oppositeleaf spotflower)
Cliffe, Harry

Acmella oppositifolia var. repens

Acmella oppositifolia (Lam.) R.K. Jansen var. repens (Walter) R.K. Jansen

Oppositeleaf spotflower, Opposite-leaf spotflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Acmella repens, Spilanthes americana, Spilanthes americana var. repens

USDA Symbol: acopr

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , LA , MO , MS , NC , OK , SC , TN , TX

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1217 Collected 2008-11-01 in Brazoria County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acmella oppositifolia var. repens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acmella oppositifolia var. repens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acmella oppositifolia var. repens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-09-14
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center