En EspaÑol
Acacia berlandieri (Guajillo) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Acacia berlandieri (Guajillo)
Simpson, Benny

Acacia berlandieri

Acacia berlandieri Benth.

Guajillo, Berlandier acacia, Thornless Catclaw, Mimosa Catclaw, Round-flowered Catclaw, Huajillla, Matoral

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Acacia emoryana

USDA Symbol: acbe

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Acacia berlandieri is a spreading shrub with many stems from the base, growing 3–15 feet tall. The white-to-cream-colored flowers (yellowing with age), grow in ball-like clusters, 5/8 inch or more in diameter, and are quite fragrant. They have 50–100 or more stamens, but no petals. The pinnately compound leaves are delicate, almost fernlike, 4–6 inches long with 5–9 (sometimes up to 18) pairs of leaflets, and these leaflets are again divided into 30–50 leaflets. The flower is a source of heavy, light-colored honey, rated by many as the best in the state. The seed pods are 3–5 inches long and 1 inch or more wide.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Bipinnate
Leaf Shape: Elliptic
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: 3-15 feet.
Flower: Flowers in 1/2 inch globes
Fruit: Brown 3-5 in.
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Southern part of Edwards Plateau in Texas south through northeastern Mexico to Hidalgo
Native Habitat: Hillsides, Slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Gravelly, Caliche type, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay, Limestone-based
Conditions Comments: Acacia berlandieri is a spreading shrub with many stems from the base. The white-to-cream-colored flowers (yellowing with age), grow in ball-like clusters and are quite fragrant. The pinnately compound leaves are delicate, almost fernlike. The flower is a source of heavy, light-colored honey, rated by many as the best in the state.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Showy, Aromatic, Attractive, Blooms ornamental
Use Wildlife: Nectar-bees, Nectar-insects, Fruit-birds, Fruit-mammals, Fruit-rodents, Cover.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
Larval Host: Long-tailed skipper, Reickers blue

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Acacia berlandieri is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Long-tailed Skipper
(Urbanus proteus)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Native plants for butterfly garden in Waco, TX
February 03, 2008
Few weeks ago I sent you a letter but never got an answer back. I would like to have your suggestions of native plants for a butterfly garden (30'x 30') here in Waco. The plants must be (1)drought ...
view the full question and answer

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Hill Country Natives - Leander, TX
Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1047 Collected 2007-06-15 in Starr County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender
Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Web Reference

Webref 1 - Benny Simpson's Texas Native Shrubs (2002) Texas A&M University Agriculture Program and Leslie Finical, Dallas Arboretum

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acacia berlandieri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acacia berlandieri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acacia berlandieri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-12-15
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center